Get a competitive quote from your nearest photo booth company today

Call us: 0121 7943884

Privacy Policy

Photo Booth Privacy And Cookie Policy

1. Information We Collect
Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

Cookies. We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following tables describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete Photobooth cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

“Session” Cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and your booking. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

We use some persistent cookies to enhance the relevancy of information displayed on the site. User data is anonymous. More information about persistent cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/persistent-cookies-used-for.html

Dudamobile – we use this to identify mobile browsers and display a mobile version of our website. You can find out more about Dudamobile at http://www.dudamobile.com/landing/mobile-website-builder3

Google Adwords – a Google cookie is used to enable us to monitor the effectiveness of our Adwords advertising by seeing the amount of traffic and conversions (e.g. enquiries and bookings) this advertising generates. These cookies expire after 30 days. You can find out more about Google Adwords Cookies at: https://support.google.com/adwords/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=2407785

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Jumplead – When you visit our website we collect non personal information such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, this is used to better understand aspects of our visitors such as geography and network provider information. We also analyse and store information about how you interact with our website, this allows us to analyse trends, manage the service and diagnose problems. You can find out more about Jumplead on their site at https://www.jumplead.com/

Web beacons. Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Social buttons. On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, and LinkedIn ‘Share’. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Photobooth.co.uk. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Photobooth.co.uk’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Photobooth.co.uk, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services. We use a number of external web services on the Photobooth.co.uk site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display video we often use YouTube. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking. Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. booking confirmations. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of Photobooth.co.uk’s emails which you can do via the opt-out link on the email or by contacting us direct.

Surveys & Contests. From time to time our site may request information from users via surveys, contests or for a particular service (e.g. newsletter). Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested will include contact information (as supplied to the site during registration) and supplementary information on your professional interests, opinions and preferences (e.g. choice of software, working practices, opinions on industry issues, feedback on the Photobooth.co.uk web site). We will use the contact information to notify winners. We will not publish winners’ details on the site though on request we will provide details of any winner’s name and organisation. If the survey or contest has a sponsor then we may share information given by entrants with the sponsor, but only with the user’s consent.

Payment Processing. In order to process payments online we require the billing address for the credit card used and our external payment provider, PayPal requires your credit card details. For details of how this information is used, please see Section 2. below.

Blog Comments. In order to leave a comment in our Blog you either have to give us at least your Name and Email address. You can choose whether to post as yourself, or anonymously. We require name and email address even for anonymous posts for quality control purposes.

2. Our Use of Your Information
We use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise our site’s content, layout, and services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet our users’ needs.

We use your email address to send you newsletters or other communications that you have either requested from the Site or that may be of interest to you. Out of respect for our users we offer an opt-out on all non-transactional based emails.

We use information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, to resolve any disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions.

Your Personal Information is stored in our databases. Photobooth.co.uk complies with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Data Protection Registrar under number Z3475910.

3. Our Disclosure of Your Information
We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.
Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, Intellectual Property Rights infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Legal Requests. Photobooth.co.uk cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, Intellectual Property Rights and other rights. Local and international law enforcement agencies can request and may receive your personally identifiable information.

Suppliers and Other Service Providers. From time to time we may use third party Suppliers and Service Providers to facilitate our services. Where any Service Provider collects information directly from you (such as the situation where we ask a Service Provider to conduct a survey for us) you will be notified of the involvement of the Supplier or Service Provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional.

4. Reviewing and Changing Your Personally Identifiable Information
Once posted, you cannot change or remove any public postings made in our blog or other message areas or the feedback area.

You can at any time ask to see and have removed any information that we have stored on you, though we reserve the right to charge for this service. Please contact Photobooth.co.uk if you would like your personal information removed. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions.

Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed.

5. Other Information Collectors
Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are other members of the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them.

6. Security
On the Photobooth.co.uk site we use best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information but we do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet. This is because we do not believe that, apart from the credit card information processed by Paypal, the personal information we currently collect warrants such measures and the accompanying loss of speed experienced. You should be aware that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy
If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and post them to our site. It is up to you whether you then continue to use the site and Photobooth.co.uk’s services following such changes. However, it is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using Photobooth.co.uk’s site and services and contact us, as per Section 4. above, should you wish to have any of your details removed.

8. Mailing Address
Telephone: +44 1384 77703

Office address:

Unit 2 The Maltings
Navigation Drive
Hurst Business Park
Brierley Hill
DY5 1UT
United Kingdom

info@photobooth.co.uk